?

Log in

Naomi


tea, black, no milk, no sugar Tags: food porn

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *










tea, black, no milk, no sugar
Tags:
Current Music:
Air - Somewhere Between Waking and Sleeping
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC), whorlpool commented:
..
Well...what kind of tea??

And hi :)
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: ..
Ceylon Orange Pekoe. I got hooked on it in Paris. :)

And hello, I am happy to see you're still around here! I was just thinking recently about the people like you I've known longest here, it's been an interesting 6 years.
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC), whorlpool replied:
Re: ..
I'm not online much these days, but I still check here every so often.

Out of curiosity, can you read the Russian (I think it's Russian) that mizerabl wrote? If so, I didn't realize you knew Russian. I'm envious.
On January 8th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC), mizerabl replied:
Re: ..
It's Russian, Russian... Иначе и быть не может. ;)
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: ..
It's comforting to see you and everyone still doing well, even if people don't post often it's always good to know they're still there, going about their lives. :)

I only know a little Russian thanks to a friend, I wish I knew more. Once I feel competent enough in French I'd like to pick it up, but I don't expect to ever become fluent.
On January 9th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC), (Anonymous) replied:
Ceylon Orange Pekoe...mmmmm. German tea shops rule, btw.
Read an earlier entry in your journal about "forgetting" in Paris and thought I'd recommend Roland Barthes' Fragments d'un discours amoureux.

cheers
stefflbw
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC), nomi replied:
I'm not familiar with German tea shops at all, I will have to look into them. There's some pretty nice ones in London and Paris, but I always overspend and stuff my cupboards even more full of random teas that fall on me every time I open the doors.


I looked up Roland Barthe's book on Amazon and just the reviews nearly made me cry so I hesitate to read the book just yet.


The most compelling part of "Lover's Discourse" is Barthe's dissection of the phrase, "I love you". Drawing upon literary examples and common sense, Barthes asks us what we mean when we state that we love someone. Do we love what they do for us? Do we love how they make us feel? Do we love the idea of them? Are we in love with love itself?


Oh god.
On January 12th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC), (Anonymous) replied:
I guess I mentioned the Barthes book, because it does have a section on 'forgetting'. It's not a text that is trying to 'protect' love, as the review suggests, but not as 'analytic' or even "structuralist" as some of the other reviews would have you believe. It consists of a very large portion of annotated comments on literary scenes of love. Since literature usually amplifies feelings (in my experience anyway), this book has a rare antidote effect. /prattle
cheers
stefflbw
* * *
On January 8th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC), mizerabl commented:
Чего это чаек такой мутный? Во Франции небось вода хреновая, что ее даже фильтры не берут. Ага?

И вообще, негоже чай без сахара пить. Ibo nehuy!
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
It is very hard water + tannin in the tea, no filter can get rid of it completely.

And it's not French water, it's British. ;)
On January 8th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC), mizerabl replied:
Да ладно, один хуй - Франция, Британия. А что еще за танин? Танин, стрихнин... Химикат что ли? Ай-ай-ай, не пейте всякую гадость.

Вообще, лично я не понимаю ажиотажа вокруг всяких чаёв. Иной раз зайдешь к кому-нибудь в гости, и начинается разговоров о том какой чай лучше пить, как его правильно заваривать. Одни говорят: "Чай с сахаром пить нельзя! С сахаром пьют только дегенераты", другие отвечают: "Чай без молока - дерьмо!" и так далее. Слушать тошно, честное слово. Так боготворить какой-то чай - уму не постежимо.

Чай - он всего лишь чай. Мне, честно говоря, похуй, какой чай - лишь бы был сладкий и темный. Я кончил.
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Hehe entertaining rant. ;) Personally I'm not a tea nazi, I generally drink it black during the day because I avoid sugar then, but if I drink it in the evening I often have it with sugar and milk, or (gasp!) honey. Since you're not one to fuss over tea what do you usually drink? I like coffee too, but I'm lazy and tea is easier. :)

Tannin is the naturally occurring dye and flavour in tea (and in other things such as wine), not sure how else to explain it.
On January 9th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC), mizerabl replied:
"tea nazi" - заебись звучит! Да ладно, Номи, не ссы, пей хоть с мёдом, хоть с перцем, хоть порохом посыпай - лишь бы нравилось. Во всяком случае, такой принцип исповедую я.
А я обычно пью то, что имеется под рукой (чай, кофе, молоко, обычную воду, пиво, вино, водку наконец) и особо по этому поводу не заморачиваюсь.
По поводу хинина, стрихнина и прочих "инов" ничего не знаю, ибо когда учился в школе, конфликтовал с учительницей по химии. Она, зараза, не давала мне заниматься самодеятельностью. А как, скажите, иначе можно получить второго Менделеева или Нильса Бора? Да никак!
Такие дела, хуле...
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 02:53 am (UTC), nomi replied:
I'm sorry, even the translators can't make any sense of this whatsoever so I'm at a complete loss. :)

All I can say is tea, coffee, milk, water, beer, wine, and vodka are all good, but I don't recommend drinking them all at once. ;)
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 06:52 pm (UTC), workroom commented:
just how i take it as well
good to see you!
(or, at least what your eyes are seeing)
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: just how i take it as well
The main reason why I drink it that way is fairly boring, I avoid sugar during the day because it makes me unable to concentrate.. though I do enjoy the unadulterated taste of black tea, to taste it properly. :)

I've enjoyed your food porn lately, I haven't posted any for so long.. need to remedy that!
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC), vizzygoth commented:
I used to take tea & coffee black, but lately I've been adding cream (no sugar) and am addicted!!

Lovely mug... and I am loving the new Air also!! :) It's funny to hear Jarvo singing with them.
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
I've never had tea with cream, though it reminds me of when I was younger and read/heard about "cream teas" and always thought it meant putting cream into tea instead of milk, had no idea scones were involved and the cream was in fact the clotted cream you put on the scones. :)

The new Air album is lovely, though I don't think it's as quite as good as Talkie Walkie or Moon Safari. Still great listening and Neil Hannon and Jarvis are surprising collaborators! I know they, with Air, worked with Charlotte Gainsbourg on her latest album too, guess they're all close friends? ;)
[User Picture]
On January 9th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC), vizzygoth replied:
Now that's a clan I'd like to be part of! :) I agree, I am really attached to Talkie Walkie and Moon Safari, and it'll take a lot of listens before I'm as comfortable with the new album. Who knows if familiarity will bring love, though? ;) What do you think of the new Charlotte Gainsbourg? I listened to the album right when La Science des rêves came out and had a month or so of Charlotte-obsession around that time!

By the way, I read this today and thought of you and this conversation... I love clotted cream and scones, but haven't had it in probably 10 years!
[User Picture]
On January 9th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC), vizzygoth replied:
With the speed of science!
Nevermind, I see someone below beat me to the punch with the article!
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Now that's a clan I'd like to be part of! :)
Me too, but I don't know if I can handle all that sexy at once!

Not many of the songs on Pocket Symphony have instantly grabbed me like several did when I first listened to Talkie Walkie, but it is growing on me. At least it's better than 10,000Hz Legend (still good, but not my favourite).

I like Charlotte Gainsbourg's album. I think the criticism that it "sounds too much like her father's music" is little ridiculous, how can they expect that he wouldn't influence her at all? Not entirely sure what they were expecting. Even if it was extremely like his music somehow, which it's not, it would be more of a good thing in my opinion. And of course more, more and more Air, Neil, and Jarvis in some form or another is always welcome. :)

We intend to go to Cornwall this year where they reportedly have some of the best cream teas, looking forward to trying out the real stuff!
[User Picture]
On January 11th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC), vizzygoth replied:
It's funny, I am taking a class with a Cornish (is that the word??) woman right now. I mentioned to her that I had stayed in Tintagel, and it turns out that's where she's from! Not sure what your plans are, but you should check out Tintagel if you can. It's beautiful, and there are some ruins that are supposedly the castle where King Arthur was born! You can swim in "Merlin's Cove" and everything. There weren't a lot of tourists there when I went. One of the best things about Tintagel is the yha youth hostel there. It's right on the cliffs, and you can hardly see it as you approach the sea. You walk through an old churchyard, into a vast expanse of shaggy grass, and then see a little blue yha sign, level with the ground, that looks like it's falling over the cliffs. The hostel is down and around the corner, cut into the cliffs. It has a warm cozy fireplace and everything. That's the youth hostel where I decided, definitively, to go to India for the first time back in 2000 (despite some solo-traveller fears), when I met a German woman who couldn't say enough good things about it. Anyway, yay Tintagel. ;)

And I agree with your comment about Charlotte's album and deterrents saying it sounds too much like her papa and Air. People need to get a life, sometimes. Or go outside more often at least.

Whoa! This was a long comment! :p
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 8th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC), gecko_trillam commented:
good stuff and what a lovely cup, lady!

i used to drink tea with milk no sugar - but then i spent a couple of weeks in England and the family i was with always made me a big mug o' with lots of sugar and milk....so.

these days it's soymilk and usually no sugar.

life is so interesting, eh? (is tea life?)
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Macsen teases me about how British I've become in liking my mug of builder's tea whenever we've come back from travelling. Sometimes my family try to make it for me when I visit them in the states, but it's never the same.. maybe it's the water. ;)

Is tea life? I don't know, but it improves it. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 9th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC), m00t commented:
Foxay
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC), nomi replied:
foxay lady!
lol that brings back some memories. ;)
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC), m00t replied:
Re: foxay lady!
heheh yeah.

I still remember getting in to the car to go up to Vancouver and there was someone I hadn't seen before.

And being 13 and chatting with a random person on a bulletin board.

Man, that goes way back.
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: foxay lady!
I remember that clearly too. :) I still have video of when you and Bryan stayed the night (that sounds so bad!)

Bulletin board.. I was talking recently to a 19-year-old friend and he didn't even know what a BBS was. It made me feel old. ;)
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC), m00t replied:
Re: foxay lady!
Hah!
If you ever get it in digital format, send it to me! :p

Wow, yeah, that is kind of scary "Is that like Myspace???" *shiver* ;)

LORD!
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: foxay lady!
I will, I don't think it should be too difficult. We look so young and "innocent". ;)

Myspace, oh god.. when I explained to him what BBS's were he said "you can't expect me to know about stoneage technology." Grr. :P

I kind of miss LORD at times, life was simpler then.. just button mash until your turns were done and log out for the rest of the day. Game not taking over my life, what a concept!
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC), m00t replied:
Re: foxay lady!
Stoneage... Why in my day, we had 300 baud were typing faster than the letters were being displayed on the screen and were HAPPY with it!

I know!

In a week I'll be grinding up my shaman! ;)

And leveling my mage, rogue, and paladin to 70... weee... *cough*
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: foxay lady!
ROFL - granted that's about what it's like with the horrendous lag we've had on our server lately. ;)

I'll have to shake the dust off my druid, I've hardly logged in for the past month and with all the changes, new mods, and tree form I don't know what the hell I'm doing anymore. (Standing in the back dancing and /emoting like usual I suspect). I'll be leveling her up so I can start raiding with my guild again, but I'd also like to roll a drae mage and a blood elf priest. Goodbye non-game social life, it was nice knowing you.

At least this time I won't be a GM, that affords some more freedom. :)
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC), m00t replied:
Re: foxay lady!
? :o you were a GM?

Game Master or Grand Marshal? heheh

They changed up quite a few talents today... going to head home and check them out in a minute ;)
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: foxay lady!
Neither, Guild Master. :) One of my best friends in the game was a Grand Marshal though, I can't believe the time she put into that. I could never do it (not that I could now if I wanted to!)

Changing more talents. I'm going to have to do a few practice strat runs or something just to get the hang of all the new stuff, starting to feel rather noobish, but at least I'm not alone. ;)
On January 10th, 2007 04:50 am (UTC), (Anonymous) replied:
Re: foxay lady!
Ah-hah!

Yes, a few of my guildies went for Grand Marshal. 3months of constant grinding. Ugh.

I got my GM Mageblade after the patch now though. 500 fire damage for the OUCH. :D

The guild I was in never got competent enough to get past Razorgore in BWL, so that's just with ZG and MC gear >_>

Hopefully the new guild I'm in will get to 25 raiders in time for folks to prep for the Burning Crusade raids.
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: foxay lady!
I disbanded my guild shortly after we downed Razorgore, some people became too consumed by greed and it was damaging friendships within the guild so the officers and I decided a disband was better than it deteriorating to the point of everyone hating each other. :)

500 fire damage, nice! :) I'm in the best guild on the server right now, though the server is only a year old so probably not as progressed as yours. We've been mostly concentrating on Naxxramas, have cleared half of it, and all of AQ40 (C'thun was the most enjoyable fight in the game for me). I only have one piece of T3, but my +healing is up to 789 now. :D

Hope you get enough to raid! I'm not sure yet how much I'll play in BC, I'm burnt out on raiding at the moment so I'm actually looking forward to leveling again with small groups of friends. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 9th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC), socialismnow commented:
Probably for the best. Apparently if you put milk it in, it doesn't do you nearly as much good.
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Interesting the effect it can have, but I don't think I'll concern myself too much over having milk in it or not. I'll remove all the cheese and chocolate from my diet first if I start to worry. ;)
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 10th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC), prettyedy commented:
Tea
This reminds me of the wonderful journal http://parisbreakfasts.blogspot.com/

She is an artist that does watercolors of teacups and posts photos of urban tea sellers.

I drink coffee in the morning and tea in the afternoon. Both black.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry