?

Log in

Naomi


Between livejournal not working and my connection going up and down…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Between livejournal not working and my connection going up and down constantly it's been virtually impossible for me to update or write email, so I apologize to anyone I haven't written back yet.

For Halloween I attended a party and concert at a pub here in Port Townsend called Maxwells. Many people were acting strange and there was a general negative feeling all around. Cindy and Gael looked darling, though. That and the chocolate we hoarded from the children made up for the negativity.

cindy cindy & gael cindy
ben as the full moon cindy & some chica


I did my annual routine of throwing on a mask and calling it a costume. Halloween always catches me by surprise.




My famous fish impersonation:

fish face
* * *
* * *
On November 4th, 2001 10:25 pm (UTC), ex_monsieurl370 commented:
lol a redhead fish!


when are you going to London again?
[User Picture]
On November 4th, 2001 10:29 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Maybe this spring? I wish I knew, but money is
going to be pretty tight this year. :(
On November 4th, 2001 10:33 pm (UTC), ex_monsieurl370 replied:
I wish I can go too... I love that city

is there a direct ferry route between Victoria and Port Townsend?
[User Picture]
On November 4th, 2001 10:39 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Me too, I go through London withdrawals frequently.

There's a direct ferry to Victoria from Port Angeles which is about a 45 minute drive East of Port Townsend. Why do you ask? Victoria is wonderful, it's been too long since I've visited it. I used to go there every weekend, a 3 hour ferry trip (from Anacortes), but well worth it.
On November 4th, 2001 11:34 pm (UTC), ex_monsieurl370 replied:
I went to high school about 45 minutes north of Victoria on Vancouver Island :-D, that's why I asked
[User Picture]
On November 4th, 2001 11:50 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
oh cool! Do you miss it there sometimes? The only thing I disliked about Victoria was depending on a ferry, but sometimes that is its blessing too.
On November 5th, 2001 12:18 am (UTC), ex_monsieurl370 replied:
yeah, i miss it. i used to hate it when i went to school there because it was in the middle of bloody nowhere, but now I like it :-)
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 02:50 am (UTC), nomi replied:
Vancouver Island is so pretty.
I'd like to explore more of it someday.
* * *
On November 4th, 2001 11:13 pm (UTC), gracejustis commented:
I think a mask is a perfectly acceptable costume!

Too bad bat face is only an icon...would've made a great costume.
[User Picture]
On November 4th, 2001 11:17 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
I was just going to try to hold my fish face for the whole evening,
but my cheeks started to hurt.
On November 4th, 2001 11:22 pm (UTC), gracejustis replied:
LOLOL! That's an awfully cute fish face, though. Not very scary.
[User Picture]
On November 4th, 2001 11:55 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Gael makes a lovely duck face, we would have made a great pair.
On November 5th, 2001 09:45 am (UTC), gracejustis replied:
hmmmmmmmmm
I'm trying to picture what the difference between a fish face and duck face would be...In fact, I can't picture a duck face at all. Does she use a orange plastic cone of any kind?
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 11:21 am (UTC), gael replied:
Re: hmmmmmmmmm
No cone... but my sister claims that when my hair is wet I look just like a female mallard. And other times (when my hair is dry) I can tell she is still thinking that I look like a duck, but instead of saying anything she'll get this very specific oh-my-god-gael-looks-like-a-duck smirk on her face. Then, when I call her her on it by saying, "You're thinking that I look like a duck, aren't you?" she simply erupts into laughter. She can't even talk she's laughing so hard, for a good ten minutes or so. Never fails.
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 12:57 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: hmmmmmmmmm
Hmmm now where is that photoshop edited image of you? ;)

On November 5th, 2001 02:16 pm (UTC), gracejustis replied:
Re: hmmmmmmmmm
the oh-my-god-gael-looks-like-a-duck.

That made me laugh for a good ten minutes. :D

[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 12:57 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: hmmmmmmmmm
The lips are flatter... um.. if that makes sense. ;)
On November 5th, 2001 02:14 pm (UTC), gracejustis replied:
ah ha
:| rather than :o Gotcha!

:D
* * *
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 06:42 am (UTC), pry commented:
I like that last picture, it reminds me of the theater but why, i'm not quite sure.
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 12:59 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
The boa maybe? hehe
* * *
[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 11:19 am (UTC), gael commented:
You're an adorable fish, dahling! And yes, the chocolate certainly helped. :)

I wonder who's disembodied hand that is above me and Cindy? Looks like they're about to snatch my hat.

[User Picture]
On November 5th, 2001 01:00 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
That's Cindy's other hand! :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On November 14th, 2001 05:47 pm (UTC), mrbad commented:
I diverge.
Your legs are perfect.
[User Picture]
On November 15th, 2001 02:08 am (UTC), nomi replied:
thank you..
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry