?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Naomi


I bought this vintage coat from work, I believe it's from the…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *



I bought this vintage coat from work, I believe it's from the 1940's.





* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:43 pm (UTC), larissa commented:
you have the most gorgeous legs, if you don't mind me saying. the coat is beautiful, too. :)
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:52 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
I don't mind at all, I'm flattered actually.

The coat was a steal at $45, it's worth much more. My boss always prices things sometimes ridiculously low. :)
— On January 30th, 2002 01:16 pm (UTC), larissa replied, “Re:” · Expand
— On January 30th, 2002 01:37 pm (UTC), nomi posted a reply · Expand
— On January 30th, 2002 01:43 pm (UTC), larissa replied, “Re:” · Expand
— On January 30th, 2002 01:57 pm (UTC), nomi posted a reply · Expand
— On February 2nd, 2002 02:26 pm (UTC), larissa replied, “Re:” · Expand
— On March 22nd, 2002 09:13 am (UTC), gulch replied, “Thrift” · Expand
— On March 25th, 2002 12:21 am (UTC), nomi replied, “Re: Thrift” · Expand
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:48 pm (UTC), scottobear commented:
the sepia grabs the old school feel the best, I think... nice.
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:54 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Thanks! I liked how the different contrasts looked. I prefer the top two, but I figured I should also show the color one so you can see what the coat actually looks like. ;)

* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:51 pm (UTC), somabrak commented:
Could you possibly be any more gorgeous?

Oh, and nice coat, too. :)
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 12:57 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
*blush* You're gorgeous too! I always get a little anxiety posting photos of myself, I'm not sure why.

Thank you. :)
* * *
On January 30th, 2002 01:18 pm (UTC), ex_snej373 commented:
Now I know why you took that job. I hope you got a good employee discount on the fab. coat!

Very pretty picture, except that you look kind of bored... (I know, it's just the way glamorous models are s'posed to look, like the shoot is just too too tedious and you're counting the minutes till you can hop back in that limousine with David Bowie.)
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 01:35 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
I get discounts occasionally, not on this coat though.

Concerning my looking bored.. gotta keep up appearances, you know. ;) I actually don't smile much in photographs in general. One of my close friends keeps telling me I need to smile more in my photos, but I always feel kind of silly smiling at a camera when I'm alone.
— On January 30th, 2002 01:50 pm (UTC), ex_snej373 posted a reply · Expand
— On January 30th, 2002 01:54 pm (UTC), nomi posted a reply · Expand
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 01:30 pm (UTC), bumtrash commented:
fox!
Who's looking at the coat?
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 11:19 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Re: fox!
You like my wallpaper, is that what you're saying? ;)
* * *
On January 30th, 2002 03:08 pm (UTC), soupedupsucka commented:
damn...forget the coat. where'd you get them legs, girl?!!?
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 11:19 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
my momma.
— On January 31st, 2002 10:31 am (UTC), soupedupsucka replied, “Re:” · Expand
— On January 31st, 2002 11:44 pm (UTC), nomi posted a reply · Expand
— On February 2nd, 2002 03:26 pm (UTC), heuteistmeintag posted a reply · Expand
— On February 7th, 2002 04:16 pm (UTC), nomi posted a reply · Expand
— On February 7th, 2002 04:44 pm (UTC), heuteistmeintag posted a reply · Expand
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 03:24 pm (UTC), celestyna commented:
gorgeous!
you, the picture... ALL.

what kind of camera did you use?
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 04:09 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
thank you very much.

The camera is digital.. Fujifilm MX-1200. It's a decent little camera, but I would like to buy one that has a zoom lens and higher resolution at some point.
* * *
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 05:07 pm (UTC), hobbitblue commented:
Coat? Oh, yeah. Coat. Nice coat. ::continues looking at Nomi instead:: I like the b&w version best btw. Nice legs.
:-)
[User Picture]
On January 30th, 2002 05:22 pm (UTC), nomi replied:
Thanks. ;)

I did take some other photos that show off the..er.. coat more, but this was my favorite so I posted it instead. hehe

— On January 30th, 2002 05:54 pm (UTC), hobbitblue posted a reply · Expand
* * *
On January 30th, 2002 10:45 pm (UTC), ex_snej373 commented:
I just noticed that there's a digital clock-radio in the picture, which would spoil the retro mood, except that the telltale LEDs are only visible in the color version, not the sepia or B&W. Lucky, that.

(Hey, I'm a married man, I have to keep my attention on things like the coat and the radio... :-)
* * *
[User Picture]
On February 8th, 2002 03:09 am (UTC), mrbad commented:
I miss your pictures !
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry